Merit Network
Can't find what you're looking for? Search the Mail Archives.
  About Merit   Services   Network   Resources & Support   Network Research   News   Events   Home

Discussion Communities: Merit Network Email List Archives

North American Network Operators Group

Date Prev | Date Next | Date Index | Thread Index | Author Index | Historical

Re: non-us nodes

  • From: bmanning
  • Date: Thu Feb 13 14:30:28 1997
  • Posted-date: Thu, 13 Feb 1997 11:04:13 -0800 (PST)

> 
> 
> ------------3528299760667
> Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
> 
> Is it legitimate for a US provider to register a domain in
> .com/.net/.org/.edu
> either:
> 1. For that providers overseas (e.g. Kyoto, Japan) nodes
> 2. For that providers overseas customer
> 
> If not, can anyone point me to a standard /rule/? that is
> "authoritative" (as such
> things go)?
> 
> Thanks
> Dana Hudes
> 
> 

Yes.
Yes.
Yes.

Guidelines are found in RFC 1591

-- 
--bill
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -




Discussion Communities


About Merit | Services | Network | Resources & Support | Network Research
News | Events | Contact | Site Map | Merit Network Home


Merit Network, Inc.