Merit Network
Can't find what you're looking for? Search the Mail Archives.
  About Merit   Services   Network   Resources & Support   Network Research   News   Events   Home

Discussion Communities: Merit Network Email List Archives

North American Network Operators Group

Date Prev | Date Next | Date Index | Thread Index | Author Index | Historical

Re: comast email issues, who else has them?

  • From: william(at)elan.net
  • Date: Mon Sep 11 13:42:36 2006


On Mon, 11 Sep 2006, Tony Finch wrote:

On Sat, 2 Sep 2006, Fergie wrote:

Ack: X-Originating-From should be mandatory.
Far better to use a Received: header stating HTTP in the "with" protocol
field. (And the IANA registry should be updated to include that as one of
the standard values.)
That suggestion is likely to be contrary to SMTP design. Received trace fields are for use of recording of where data that was RFC2822 formatted came from and how. Use of these fields also assumes that start of email transmission took place somewhere else. The "with" clause in Received is used to indicate the "transport" protocol but assumes that data itself
is already properly formatted (compare to that the same type of L7 protocol
can use either TCP or UDP; this is not perfect fit but gives you some idea).

In case of web-based email services however, the start of the transmission is the webserver which is the one putting data in RFC2822 format and initiating the transmission. So use of "with HTTP" is inappropriate here -
the only case where "with HTTP" would be appropriate is when email client
like Thunderbird creates entire email message as it normally would but instead of using SMTP or SUBMIT to send it, it is sending the data using HTTP PUT or SOAP or XML-RPC - this is not the case with web-based email.

If you really want to indicate the source of transmission for non-SMTP
origination point, the best is to create new trace field for this purpose.
With Received the closest clause would be "via" but I think via is largely for use with complete message being gatewayed through non-SMTP protocol and this is probably not the correct use of it either.

--
William Leibzon
Elan Networks
william@elan.net




Discussion Communities


About Merit | Services | Network | Resources & Support | Network Research
News | Events | Contact | Site Map | Merit Network Home


Merit Network, Inc.