Merit Network
Can't find what you're looking for? Search the Mail Archives.
  About Merit   Services   Network   Resources & Support   Network Research   News   Events   Home

Discussion Communities: Merit Network Email List Archives

North American Network Operators Group

Date Prev | Date Next | Date Index | Thread Index | Author Index | Historical

Draft Atlanta agenda

  • From: Susan Harris
  • Date: Thu Feb 08 15:37:24 2001

Greetings - here's the draft agenda for NANOG 21.  Any changes will be
announced on the web:

	http://www.nanog.org/mtg-0102/

If you have questions about the agenda, the upcoming meeting, or the email
list, please send 'em to nanog-support@nanog.org, rather than to the NANOG
list. Thanks.			--Susan Harris

--------------------
			    DRAFT Agenda
		   NANOG 21 - February 18-20, 2001
			    Atlanta, GA

SUNDAY TUTORIALS

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.  	Exterior Routing 201: The Full Picture	
			  Howard Berkowitz, Nortel 

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.	BREAK		

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.	Understanding Standards Track IETF MIBs	
			  Mike MacFaden,  Riverstone
			  Chris Elliott, Cisco

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.	Customer Satisfaction 201
			  Howard Berkowitz, Nortel


MONDAY GENERAL SESSION

9:00 a.m.	Welcome, Introductions	
		  Susan Harris, Merit
		  Greg Hankins, Riverstone

9:15 a.m.	Multiservice Core Design	
		  Vijay Gill, MFN
		  Jim Boyle, Level 3

9:45 a.m.	Reasons Not to Deploy RED (or, "On the Limits of Active
		Queue Management")	
		  Christophe Diot, Sprint

10:15 a.m.	DDoS Attacks and Pushback	
		  Steve Bellovin, AT&T

10:45 a.m.	BREAK	

11:00 a.m.	Review & Analysis of Y2K vs. Previous Years' Outages -
		What's Being Done to Protect the Network Infrastructure?

		Analysis of Network Outages and Events in the Year 2000 
		Compared to Previous Years	
		  Sean Donelan, Equinix

11:30 a.m.	FlowScan 	
		  Dave Plonka, University of Wisconsin - Madison

12:00 p.m.	LUNCH	

1:30 p.m.	Single Source Multicast: The Multicast Broadcast Model
		  Marshall Eubanks, Multicast Technologies

2:00 p.m.	Blurring the Lines Between Circuits and Protocols: Plans
		to Re-Organize Sub-IP Technologies in the IETF	
		  Scott Bradner, Harvard

2:30 p.m.	BGP MED Oscillation	
		  Daniel Walton, Cisco

3:00 p.m.	BREAK	

3:15 p.m.	Dynamic Service Provisioning in Converged Network 
		Infrastructure	
		  Muckai Girish, Atoga

3:35 p.m.	Panel: Provider-Provisioned VPNs 	

		  Jessica Yu, Cosine, Moderator
		  Kireeti Kompella, Juniper
	 	  Alvaro Retana, Cisco
		  Luyuan Fang, AT&T

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.    Beer 'n Gear!	

Monday Evening BOFs

7:30 - 9 p.m.   Network Policy 	
	        Paul Vixie, MFN, moderator

7:30 - 9 p.m. 	FlowScan	
		Dave Plonka, University of Wisconsin - Madison

7:30 - 9 p.m. 	AAA	
		John Vollbrecht, Interlink, moderator

9 - 10:30 p.m. 	Data Center BOF II	
		Bill Norton, Equinix
		Michael Lucking, Epoch Internet, moderators
 
TUESDAY GENERAL SESSION

9:00 a.m.	Panel: Global Routing System Scaling Issues	

		  Cathy Wittbrodt, iVMG, Moderator
		  Bill Woodcock, Zocalo 
		  Tony Li, Procket Networks
		  Abha Ahuja, Arbor Networks
	          Vijay Gill, MFN
		  Enke Chen, Redback

10:30 a.m.	BREAK	

10:45 a.m.	IPv6 in Mobile Wireless Networking	
		  Dana Blair, Cisco

11:15 a.m.	Network Policies - Current and Proposed (BOF Follow-Up)
		  Paul Vixie, MFNa		

11:40 a.m.	New Version of the RIPE Database	
		  Andrei Robachevsky, RIPE

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.	LUNCH	

1:30 p.m.	Very Short Reach OC-192/STM-64 Interfaces	
		  Russ Tuck, Pluris	

1:45 p.m.	Florida Exchanges Facing South:  NOTA and the MIX
		  Bill Manning, ISI,  moderator
		  Dan Golding, Netrail
		  Christian Kuhtz, BellSouth

2:45 p.m.	Closing Remarks	
		  Susan Harris, Merit

2:50 p.m.	Adjourn	










Discussion Communities


About Merit | Services | Network | Resources & Support | Network Research
News | Events | Contact | Site Map | Merit Network Home


Merit Network, Inc.