Merit Network
Can't find what you're looking for? Search the Mail Archives.
  About Merit   Services   Network   Resources & Support   Network Research   News   Events   Home

Discussion Communities: Merit Network Email List Archives

North American Network Operators Group

Date Prev | Date Next | Date Index | Thread Index | Author Index | Historical

Re: smurf

  • From: Paul Ferguson
  • Date: Wed Dec 10 08:00:51 1997

This is also mentioned in the *-03.txt version of the
ingress filtering draft:

 ftp://ds.internic.net/internet-drafts/draft-ferguson-ingress-filtering-03.txt

- paul


At 03:13 PM 12/8/97 -0800, Craig A. Huegen wrote:

>
>It's a requirement per the RFC:
>
>(from my smurf paper)
>
>RFC 1812,
>"Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers", Section 5.3.5, specifies: 
>
>---
>   A router MAY have an option to disable receiving network-prefix-
>   directed broadcasts on an interface and MUST have an option to
>   disable forwarding network-prefix-directed broadcasts.  These options
>   MUST default to permit receiving and forwarding network-prefix-
>   directed broadcasts.
>---
>





Discussion Communities


About Merit | Services | Network | Resources & Support | Network Research
News | Events | Contact | Site Map | Merit Network Home


Merit Network, Inc.